• Cymraeg
  • Skip to Content

Election Results

There are 58 wards represented by 74 councillors. Councillors are now elected on a five year term.

Candidates Party Number of votes
Fearn, Lisa Anne Independent 448
Williams, Dorian Thomas Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 622
Fearn, Lisa Anne
42%
Williams, Dorian Thomas
58%

Elected:
Williams, Dorian Thomas / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1070
Turnout : 57.47%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Harries, Alun Deian Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 613
Treharne, Paula Welsh Labour 298
Harries, Alun Deian
67%
Treharne, Paula
33%

Elected:
Harries, Alun Deian / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 911
Turnout : 47.58%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bartlett, David John Ryan Welsh Labour 309
Jones, Betsan Wyn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 402
Seunarine, Kris UKIP Wales 77
Bartlett, David John Ryan
39%
Jones, Betsan Wyn
51%
Seunarine, Kris
10%

Elected:
Jones, Betsan Wyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 788
Turnout : 43.73%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bevan, Nigel Independent 414
Bowen, Stephen Royston Independent 181
Burns, Mike Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 333
Edmunds, Jeff Welsh Labour 610
Lodge, Kathryn Eileen Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 304
Morgan, Eryl Welsh Labour 575
Morris, Terry Independent 428
Thomas, Robert Perris Welsh Conservative Party 236
Bevan, Nigel
13%
Bowen, Stephen Royston
6%
Burns, Mike
11%
Edmunds, Jeff
20%
Lodge, Kathryn Eileen
10%
Morgan, Eryl
19%
Morris, Terry
14%
Thomas, Robert Perris
8%

Elected:
Edmunds, Jeff / Welsh Labour
Morgan, Eryl / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 3081
Turnout : 35.48%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Fox, Amanda Louise Welsh Labour 728
James, John David Welsh Labour 825
Lloyd-Evans, Tomos Arthur Welsh Conservative Party 237
Mitchell, Lisa Jayne Independent 412
Theodoulou, Mike Independent 548
Fox, Amanda Louise
26%
James, John David
30%
Lloyd-Evans, Tomos Arthur
9%
Mitchell, Lisa Jayne
15%
Theodoulou, Mike
20%

Elected:
Fox, Amanda Louise / Welsh Labour
James, John David / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2750
Turnout : 46.33%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Cundy, Deryk Michael Welsh Labour 539
Hughes, Dai Disco Independent 49
Morris, Ceri Alan Welsh Conservative Party 218
Wooldridge, Ian Gwynne Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 373
Cundy, Deryk Michael
56%
Hughes, Dai Disco
5%
Morris, Ceri Alan
23%
Wooldridge, Ian Gwynne
39%

Elected:
Cundy, Deryk Michael / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 961
Turnout : 38.34%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Clark, Les Independent 489
Griffiths, Peter Hughes Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 765
Jones, Gareth Owen Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 581
Lloyd, Ken Welsh Labour 805
Clark, Les
19%
Griffiths, Peter Hughes
29%
Jones, Gareth Owen
22%
Lloyd, Ken
30%

Elected:
Griffiths, Peter Hughes / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Lloyd, Ken / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2640
Turnout : 43.74%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Evans, Charlie Welsh Conservative Party 399
Grice, Phil Welsh Labour 361
John, Gareth Howell Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 551
Lenny, Alun John Edwin Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 493
Williams, Barry Independent 303
Evans, Charlie
19%
Grice, Phil
17%
John, Gareth Howell
26%
Lenny, Alun John Edwin
23%
Williams, Barry
14%

Elected:
John, Gareth Howell / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Lenny, Alun John Edwin / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2107
Turnout : 45.23%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Ault, Julia Ann Welsh Labour 238
Davies, Arthur Independent 510
Schiavone, Emlyn Michele James Griffith Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 739
Sparks, Russell Independent 454
Speake, Alan Douglas Thomas Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 661
Thomas, Matthew Geraint Welsh Labour 255
Ault, Julia Ann
8%
Davies, Arthur
18%
Schiavone, Emlyn Michele James Griffith
26%
Sparks, Russell
16%
Speake, Alan Douglas Thomas
23%
Thomas, Matthew Geraint
9%

Elected:
Schiavone, Emlyn Michele James Griffith / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Speake, Alan Douglas Thomas / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2857
Turnout : 44.83%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Evans, Hazel Anna Louise Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 712
Gibbons, Philip Michael Welsh Liberal Democrats 115
Evans, Hazel Anna Louise
86%
Gibbons, Philip Michael
14%

Elected:
Evans, Hazel Anna Louise / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 827
Turnout : 51.17%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Carroll, Maria Rose Welsh Labour 284
Davies, Thomas Arwel Joseph Independent 307
Paul, Matthew Graham Independent 191
Carroll, Maria Rose
36%
Davies, Thomas Arwel Joseph
39%
Paul, Matthew Graham
24%

Elected:
Davies, Thomas Arwel Joseph / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 782
Turnout : 67.85%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Evans, Glyn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 584
Jones, Henry Irfon Independent 804
Evans, Glyn
42%
Jones, Henry Irfon
58%

Elected:
Jones, Henry Irfon / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1388
Turnout : 56.52%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Holmes, Steven Andrew Welsh Conservative Party 267
Williams, James Eirwyn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 434
Holmes, Steven Andrew
38%
Williams, James Eirwyn
62%

Elected:
Williams, James Eirwyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 701
Turnout : 54.12%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Devichand, Tegwen Welsh Labour 452
Evans Paramedic, Rob Independent 508
Devichand, Tegwen
47%
Evans Paramedic, Rob
53%

Elected:
Evans Paramedic, Rob / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 960
Turnout : 39.28%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Darkin, David Llewelyn Welsh Labour 273
Davies, Siôn Ieuan Welsh Conservative Party 210
Jenkins, John Paul Independent 442
Price, Ruth Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 142
Darkin, David Llewelyn
26%
Davies, Siôn Ieuan
20%
Jenkins, John Paul
41%
Price, Ruth
13%

Elected:
Jenkins, John Paul / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1067
Turnout : 45.87%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Evans, Julia Welsh Conservative Party 94
Richards, David William Hugh Independent 185
Thomas, Bill Welsh Labour 269
Evans, Julia
17%
Richards, David William Hugh
34%
Thomas, Bill
49%

Elected:
Thomas, Bill / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 548
Turnout : 39.81%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Jerrett, Nigel James Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 167
Madge, Kevin Welsh Labour 494
Jerrett, Nigel James
25%
Madge, Kevin
75%

Elected:
Madge, Kevin / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 661
Turnout : 43.29%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Jenkins, David Emyr Welsh Labour 375
Jenkins, David Michael Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 413
Jenkins, David Emyr
48%
Jenkins, David Michael
52%

Elected:
Jenkins, David Michael / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 788
Turnout : 44.26%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Carter, Alison Amanda Independent 280
Herbert, George Fredrick Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 328
Jones, John Evan Independent 333
Prosser, John Graham Welsh Labour 537
Rees, Sean Lucas Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 536
Roberts, Beatrice Alice Louvain Welsh Labour 702
Wilson, Chris The Bus Independent 182
Carter, Alison Amanda
10%
Herbert, George Fredrick
11%
Jones, John Evan
11%
Prosser, John Graham
19%
Rees, Sean Lucas
18%
Roberts, Beatrice Alice Louvain
24%
Wilson, Chris The Bus
6%

Elected:
Prosser, John Graham / Welsh Labour
Roberts, Beatrice Alice Louvain / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2898
Turnout : 35.99%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Donoghue, Stephen Michael Welsh Labour 168
Hogg, James Welsh Conservative Party 98
Jones, Jim Independent 323
Williams, John Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 251
Donoghue, Stephen Michael
20%
Hogg, James
12%
Jones, Jim
38%
Williams, John
30%

Elected:
Jones, Jim / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 840
Turnout : 50.42%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Frost, Anthony Howard Welsh Conservative Party 283
Jones, Gary Lewis Welsh Labour 311
Jones, Wynne Welsh Labour 431
Kirby, Bri - 169
Owen, Aled Vaughan Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 941
Price, Darren Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 1051
Frost, Anthony Howard
9%
Jones, Gary Lewis
10%
Jones, Wynne
14%
Kirby, Bri
5%
Owen, Aled Vaughan
30%
Price, Darren
33%

Elected:
Owen, Aled Vaughan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Price, Darren / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 3186
Turnout : 47.28%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Erasmus, David Wayne Independent 77
Lloyd-Janes, Steve Welsh Labour 385
Perry, Keith Brian UKIP Wales 59
Thomas, Gareth Beynon Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 432
Williams, Vanda Welsh Conservative Party 158
Erasmus, David Wayne
7%
Lloyd-Janes, Steve
35%
Perry, Keith Brian
5%
Thomas, Gareth Beynon
39%
Williams, Vanda
14%

Elected:
Thomas, Gareth Beynon / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1111
Turnout : 44.89%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Caiach, Siân Mair Independent 372
Davies, Keith Price Welsh Labour 322
Davies, Martin Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 315
Edwards, Penny Welsh Labour 408
Flynn, Kevin John Welsh Conservative Party 230
Jones, Clifford Raymond Independent 304
Phillips, Jennifer Susan Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 394
Caiach, Siân Mair
16%
Davies, Keith Price
14%
Davies, Martin
13%
Edwards, Penny
17%
Flynn, Kevin John
10%
Jones, Clifford Raymond
13%
Phillips, Jennifer Susan
17%

Elected:
Edwards, Penny / Welsh Labour
Phillips, Jennifer Susan / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2345
Turnout : 41.55%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Edwards, David Gwynfor Wales Green Party 109
Gilasbey, Sarah Jeanette Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 623
Thompson, Philip Nigel Labour and Co-Operative Party 556
Edwards, David Gwynfor
8%
Gilasbey, Sarah Jeanette
48%
Thompson, Philip Nigel
43%

Elected:
Gilasbey, Sarah Jeanette / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1288
Turnout : 46.45%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Avery, Don Independent 273
Morris, Steve Welsh Labour 134
Thomas, Abi Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 300
Tremlett, Jane Independent 382
Avery, Don
25%
Morris, Steve
12%
Thomas, Abi
28%
Tremlett, Jane
35%

Elected:
Tremlett, Jane / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1089
Turnout : 51.79%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Evans, Ellis Wyn Independent 259
Myers, Jean Margaret Welsh Labour 127
Phillips, Bertram Dorian James Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 504
Phillips, Lionel Hugh Independent 142
Evans, Ellis Wyn
25%
Myers, Jean Margaret
12%
Phillips, Bertram Dorian James
49%
Phillips, Lionel Hugh
14%

Elected:
Phillips, Bertram Dorian James / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1032
Turnout : 63.26%

Downloads

Candidates Party
Davies, Celia Ann Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Elected:
Davies, Celia Ann / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Lewis, Keri David Alun Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 249
Prosser, Lesley Ann Welsh Liberal Democrats 268
Thomas, Edward Gwynne Independent 798
Webb, David Hayes Welsh Conservative Party 77
Lewis, Keri David Alun
18%
Prosser, Lesley Ann
19%
Thomas, Edward Gwynne
57%
Webb, David Hayes
6%

Elected:
Thomas, Edward Gwynne / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1392
Turnout : 60.48%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Davies, Handel Lewis Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 583
Dutton, Julian Alexander Welsh Liberal Democrats 124
Johnson, Cliff UKIP Wales 75
Long, David Gwyn Welsh Labour 240
Davies, Handel Lewis
57%
Dutton, Julian Alexander
12%
Johnson, Cliff
7%
Long, David Gwyn
23%

Elected:
Davies, Handel Lewis / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1022
Turnout : 50.56%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Davies, Karen Denise Lawrence Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 451
Davies, William Richard Anthony Independent 744
Humphreys, Nigel John UKIP Wales 128
Jenkins, Pat Independent 108
Jones, Anthony Wyn Welsh Labour 500
Morgan, Sandra May Welsh Conservative Party 165
Nicholas, Dai Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 725
Davies, Karen Denise Lawrence
16%
Davies, William Richard Anthony
26%
Humphreys, Nigel John
5%
Jenkins, Pat
4%
Jones, Anthony Wyn
18%
Morgan, Sandra May
6%
Nicholas, Dai
26%

Elected:
Davies, William Richard Anthony / Independent
Nicholas, Dai / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2821
Turnout : 49.64%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Charles, John Mansel Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 754
French, Monica Mary Welsh Liberal Democrats 231
Jones, Carol UKIP Wales 70
Reid, George David Independent 169
Charles, John Mansel
62%
French, Monica Mary
19%
Jones, Carol
6%
Reid, George David
14%

Elected:
Charles, John Mansel / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1224
Turnout : 62.35%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Campbell, Cefin Arthur Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 635
Hart, Richard John UKIP Wales 121
Campbell, Cefin Arthur
84%
Hart, Richard John
16%

Elected:
Campbell, Cefin Arthur / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 756
Turnout : 52.51%

Downloads

Candidates Party
Evans, Linda Davies Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Elected:
Evans, Linda Davies / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Barlow, Elizabeth Monica Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 240
Fischer, Christoph Florian Welsh Liberal Democrats 54
James, Andrew Independent 421
Morgan, John Hywel Rees Independent 309
Barlow, Elizabeth Monica
23%
Fischer, Christoph Florian
5%
James, Andrew
41%
Morgan, John Hywel Rees
30%

Elected:
James, Andrew / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1024
Turnout : 64.94%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Howell, Ken Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 930
Wigley Bee Keeper, John-Y-Gof Independent 481
Howell, Ken
66%
Wigley Bee Keeper, John-Y-Gof
34%

Elected:
Howell, Ken / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1411
Turnout : 52.79%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Jones, Gary Robert Welsh Labour 747
Lockwood, Paul Welsh Conservative Party 335
Seward, Jacqueline Alexandra Welsh Labour 675
Thomas, Gwyneth Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 731
Williams, Ian Morlais Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 602
Jones, Gary Robert
24%
Lockwood, Paul
11%
Seward, Jacqueline Alexandra
22%
Thomas, Gwyneth
24%
Williams, Ian Morlais
19%

Elected:
Jones, Gary Robert / Welsh Labour
Thomas, Gwyneth / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 3090
Turnout : 43.30%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Maynard, Michael Bryan Welsh Labour 357
Watson, David John Independent 181
Williams, Dewi Elwyn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 587
Maynard, Michael Bryan
32%
Watson, David John
16%
Williams, Dewi Elwyn
52%

Elected:
Williams, Dewi Elwyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1125
Turnout : 53.91%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Davies, Siôn Steffan Welsh Labour 393
Evans, William Tyssul Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 825
Davies, Siôn Steffan
32%
Evans, William Tyssul
68%

Elected:
Evans, William Tyssul / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1218
Turnout : 44.87%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Dole, Emlyn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 701
Jones, Dot Welsh Labour 585
Owen, Rob Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 135
Owens, Alun George Independent 470
Thomas, Margaret Kim Welsh Labour 576
Williams, Philip Meredith Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 486
Dole, Emlyn
24%
Jones, Dot
20%
Owen, Rob
5%
Owens, Alun George
16%
Thomas, Margaret Kim
20%
Williams, Philip Meredith
16%

Elected:
Dole, Emlyn / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Jones, Dot / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2953
Turnout : 40.71%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Jones, Anne Carys Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 596
Thomas, Hywel Wyn Independent 113
Van Praet, Roger Ernest Independent 290
Jones, Anne Carys
60%
Thomas, Hywel Wyn
11%
Van Praet, Roger Ernest
29%

Elected:
Jones, Anne Carys / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 999
Turnout : 60.22%

Downloads

Candidates Party
Davies, Ieuan Wyn Independent

Elected:
Davies, Ieuan Wyn / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Davies, Stephen Andrew Welsh Conservative Party 312
James, Rob Welsh Labour 890
Jones, Colin Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 264
Najmi, Shahana Welsh Labour 629
Richards, Bram UKIP Wales 184
Ryszewski, Stefan George Welsh Conservative Party 191
Thomas, Dyfrig Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 244
Davies, Stephen Andrew
11%
James, Rob
33%
Jones, Colin
10%
Najmi, Shahana
23%
Richards, Bram
7%
Ryszewski, Stefan George
7%
Thomas, Dyfrig
9%

Elected:
James, Rob / Welsh Labour
Najmi, Shahana / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2714
Turnout : 39.22%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Akhtar, Fozia Welsh Labour 582
Bowen, Theressa Independent 275
Davies, Robert Clive Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 150
Davies, Sharen Louise Welsh Labour 574
Elvins, Ruth Andrea Welsh Conservative Party 119
Evans, Amy Irene Independent 135
Hughes, Meilyr Bowen Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 154
Rees, Ken UKIP Wales 133
Akhtar, Fozia
27%
Bowen, Theressa
13%
Davies, Robert Clive
7%
Davies, Sharen Louise
27%
Elvins, Ruth Andrea
6%
Evans, Amy Irene
6%
Hughes, Meilyr Bowen
7%
Rees, Ken
6%

Elected:
Akhtar, Fozia / Welsh Labour
Davies, Sharen Louise / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2122
Turnout : 36.87%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Davies, Joseph Arthur Independent 479
Nakielny, Catherine Frances Welsh Liberal Democrats 50
Thomas, Dr Rhys Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 460
Davies, Joseph Arthur
48%
Nakielny, Catherine Frances
5%
Thomas, Dr Rhys
47%

Elected:
Davies, Joseph Arthur / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 989
Turnout : 56.41%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Freeman, Peter Anthony Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 491
Matthews, Shirley Welsh Labour 838
Shepardson, Hugh Barrie Independent 845
Walpole, Bob Welsh Labour 352
Freeman, Peter Anthony
19%
Matthews, Shirley
33%
Shepardson, Hugh Barrie
33%
Walpole, Bob
14%

Elected:
Matthews, Shirley / Welsh Labour
Shepardson, Hugh Barrie / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2526
Turnout : 44.94%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Blackwell, Paul Trueman Welsh Labour 259
Dean, Timothy UKIP Wales 150
Thomas, Dai Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 582
Blackwell, Paul Trueman
26%
Dean, Timothy
15%
Thomas, Dai
59%

Elected:
Thomas, Dai / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 991
Turnout : 44.14%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Evans, David Colin Welsh Labour 665
Smith, Trevor Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 333
Wiltshire, Barrie UKIP Wales 60
Evans, David Colin
63%
Smith, Trevor
31%
Wiltshire, Barrie
6%

Elected:
Evans, David Colin / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1058
Turnout : 51.23%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bowen, Liam Ross Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 660
Evans, Keith John UKIP Wales 184
Skinner, William Edward Welsh Labour 236
Bowen, Liam Ross
61%
Evans, Keith John
17%
Skinner, William Edward
22%

Elected:
Bowen, Liam Ross / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1080
Turnout : 51.40%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Addey, Tom Welsh Labour 398
Davies, John Glynog Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 626
Addey, Tom
39%
Davies, John Glynog
61%

Elected:
Davies, John Glynog / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1024
Turnout : 48.34%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Cooper, Alan Peter Welsh Labour 588
Davies, Alun Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 810
Harris, Carl Joseph Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 679
Jeacock, Steve Welsh Labour 439
Jones, David Robert Wyn Welsh Conservative Party 240
Owen-Lloyd, Nia Rachel Welsh Conservative Party 181
Cooper, Alan Peter
20%
Davies, Alun
28%
Harris, Carl Joseph
23%
Jeacock, Steve
15%
Jones, David Robert Wyn
8%
Owen-Lloyd, Nia Rachel
6%

Elected:
Davies, Alun / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales
Harris, Carl Joseph / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 2937
Turnout : 48.72%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Hughes, Philip Morris Independent 942
Thomas, Hywel Rhodri Glyn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 283
Hughes, Philip Morris
77%
Thomas, Hywel Rhodri Glyn
23%

Elected:
Hughes, Philip Morris / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1225
Turnout : 50.20%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
James, Meinir Wynn Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 447
Stephens, Lydia Mair Independent 539
Webb, Susan Freda Welsh Conservative Party 193
James, Meinir Wynn
38%
Stephens, Lydia Mair
46%
Webb, Susan Freda
16%

Elected:
Stephens, Lydia Mair / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 1179
Turnout : 53.29%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Harries, Paul Vernon Welsh Labour 272
Jones, Betty Prudence Welsh Conservative Party 99
Morgan, Anthony Giles Independent 498
Randall, Jordan Spencer Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 76
Harries, Paul Vernon
29%
Jones, Betty Prudence
10%
Morgan, Anthony Giles
53%
Randall, Jordan Spencer
8%

Elected:
Morgan, Anthony Giles / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 945
Turnout : 45.31%

Downloads

Candidates Party
Lewis, Jean Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Elected:
Lewis, Jean / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Broom, Kim Vanessa Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 225
Burman, Neil Independent 61
Williams, Lisa Tamara Welsh Labour 187
Wilmot, Naomi Jane Independent 216
Broom, Kim Vanessa
33%
Burman, Neil
9%
Williams, Lisa Tamara
27%
Wilmot, Naomi Jane
31%

Elected:
Broom, Kim Vanessa / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 689
Turnout : 36.59%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Higgins, Tina Marie Welsh Labour 534
Nicholas, Mike Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 388
Higgins, Tina Marie
58%
Nicholas, Mike
42%

Elected:
Higgins, Tina Marie / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 922
Turnout : 51.07%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Curry, Suzy Anne Welsh Labour 543
Davies, Terry Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 362
McPherson, Andre Samuel James Welsh Labour 407
Owen, Jeffrey Independent 288
Price, Roger Thomas Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 189
Curry, Suzy Anne
30%
Davies, Terry
20%
McPherson, Andre Samuel James
23%
Owen, Jeffrey
16%
Price, Roger Thomas
11%

Elected:
Curry, Suzy Anne / Welsh Labour
McPherson, Andre Samuel James / Welsh Labour

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1789
Turnout : 38.42%

Downloads

Candidates Party Number of votes
Allen, Sue Independent 554
Haddon, Bryan John UKIP Wales 55
Jones, Natalie Ann Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 133
Morris, Vivienne Beryl Beaufoy Welsh Labour 111
Allen, Sue
65%
Haddon, Bryan John
6%
Jones, Natalie Ann
16%
Morris, Vivienne Beryl Beaufoy
13%

Elected:
Allen, Sue / Independent

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 853
Turnout : 49.05%

Downloads

Main News Thumbnail

Town & Community Council Elections

There are 72 Town and Community Councils represented by 791 Town and Community Councillors.


Page updated on: 07/05/2017

do it online