• Cymraeg
  • Skip to Content

Pre-application Service

If you need planning permission, you can use our pre-application advice service before submitting your application to us.  If you are unsure whether you need to apply for planning permission visit our 'Do you need planning permission?' page.

The fees that can be charged for statutory pre-application services are the same across Wales, although vary depending upon the size and scale of the proposed development.

The regulations require us to provide a written response to all valid pre-application enquiries within 21 days, unless an extension of time is agreed between the authority and applicant. 

As a minimum, applicants for householder developments should expect to receive the following information within their written response:

  • The relevant planning history of the site
  • The relevant development plan policies against which the development proposal will be assessed
  • Relevant supplementary planning guidance (i.e. design, conservation etc.)
  • Any other material planning considerations
  • An initial assessment of the proposed development, based on the information above

For all other development proposals, applicants should receive all the information outlined above, as well as whether any Section 106 contributions are likely to be sought and an indication of the scope and amount of these contributions.

Without payment of the appropriate fee, we will be under no obligation to accept a pre-application enquiry form. 

If, in our opinion, a pre-application enquiry form is submitted without the correct fee, we will explain to the applicant as soon as possible in writing that the pre-application service cannot begin until the correct fee is received and identify what payment is due.

If a fee is paid to us but the pre-application enquiry is subsequently rejected as being invalid for any reason except for payment of an incorrect fee, the fee will be refunded.

It is important to note that whilst the provisions contained within the Development Management Procedure Wales Order 2012 (DMPWO) for pre-application consultation in respect of applications for major development will come into force in March 2016 the requirement for applicants to submit the pre-application consultation report (PAC) will not be a validation requirement for applications made before 01 August 2016. 

This transition period will allow prospective applicants who will be submitting after the 01 August to undertake pre-application consultation, and will place a duty on statutory consultees to provide substantive responses within 28 days to these requests. However, it will not prejudice applicants who are due to imminently submit a planning application, and would find that it would not be valid because the statutory requirements of the pre-application process have not been undertaken.

Further guidance is available to view on the Welsh Government website.

How to apply?

To apply for pre-application advice please complete the pre-application advice enquiry form.

Page updated on: 13/05/2017

do it online