Countryside Access

The proper handling of personal information by Carmarthenshire County Council is very important to the delivery of our services and maintaining public confidence.

Personal data is any information that relates to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified from the information. The terms ‘information’ and ‘personal data’ are used throughout this privacy notice and have the same meaning.

To ensure that the Council treats personal information correctly, we seek to adhere in full to the requirements of Data Protection legislation.

This privacy notice has therefore been produced to explain as clearly as possible what we do with your personal data.

1. The purpose for which we use your personal data

The information we collect about you will be used for the purposes of:

  • Maintaining the Definitive Map & Statement of Public Rights of Way for Carmarthenshire
  • Dealing with applications for orders to modify the Definitive Map & Statement under the Wildlife & Countryside Act 1981
  • Processing public path order applications under the Highways Act 1980 and the Town & Country Planning Act 1990
  • Dealing with applications under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984
  • Asserting & protecting the rights of the public to use and enjoy Public Rights of Way and maintain them under the Highways Act 1980

The lawful basis we rely on for the processing of your information is that we need to process it to comply with our legal obligations under the above legislation.  We also process personal data to perform specific tasks in the public interest, as set out in  legislation.

2. What type of information do we use?

We collect the following types of personal data about you to deliver our service, depending on your circumstances:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Bank/payment details when we need to process payments for searches and orders
  • Images/photographs of land, property and users of Public Rights of Way
  • Land Registry title and other property ownership documents
  • Information about your private rights of access/easements
  • Evidence in relation to your use of Public Rights of Way

3. Do we use information received from other sources?

To provide this service, we collect information directly from you but also receive information from the following sources:

  • The Council’s Council Tax section, to obtain contact details when we need them
  • The Electoral Register
  • HM Land Registry
  • Other members of the public when they make representations to us

The following types of personal data are obtained, depending on your circumstances:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Images/photographs of land, property and users of Public Rights of Way
  • Land Registry title and other property ownership documents
  • Information about your private rights of access/easements
  • Evidence in relation to your use of Public Rights of Way

 

4. Transferring your information abroad

We use Microsoft Office 365 to process all of our emails under the terms of a strict agreement, which safeguards your information.  This personal data is hosted on servers outside of the UK, but only in EU countries which are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We don’t transfer any other information about you outside of the UK.

5. Who has access to your information?

We only share personal data where this is necessary and provide the minimum required in each case.  We share your information with the following recipients depending on your circumstances:

  • The Planning Inspectorate, when we receive objections to orders
  • Other Local Authorities and National Parks, such as when we deal with Public Rights of Way which cross County boundaries
  • The Council’s Council Tax section, when we need to make enquiries, as above
  • Statutory consultees and members of the public, when Public Path Orders/Modification Orders are published as per the relevant statutory requirements
  • Where enforcement action leads to court proceedings, personal data regarding the individuals involved will be heard in public

There are also other specific situations where we may be required to disclose information about you, such as:

  • Where the Council is required to provide the information by law
  • Where disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect a crime
  • Where disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

6. How long we will keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it remains relevant in relation to the Public Right of Way in question.  Some information may be referred to the County Archive Service.

7. Your Data Protection rights

You have the right to:

  • Obtain access to the personal data that Carmarthenshire Council is processing about you
  • Have any inaccurate or incomplete information rectified (corrected)
  • Withdraw your consent to processing, where this is the only basis for the processing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent body in the UK which protects information rights

In some circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • The erasure of your personal data
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information
  • Data portability

8. Contact details

For more information regarding this privacy notice and your rights, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Carmarthenshire County Council
County Hall
Carmarthen
SA31 1JP

Email: dataprotection@carmarthenshire.gov.uk

Contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office along with further guidance on Data Protection legislation can be found on the ICO website.

Council & Democracy