By-elections

Page updated on: 10/05/2021

Carmarthenshire is divided into 72 Town and Community Councils with 135 seats. Elections for all of Carmarthenshire’s Town and Community seats take place every five years normally on the first Thursday in May. A councillor who is elected to serve on the Town or Community council will begin their term of office on the fourth day after the election.

In between each five year term, Community councillors can resign, become disqualified or unfortunately pass away. When this happen the Clerk of the Town or Community Council must give public notice of the vacancy.

If 10 electors of the ward wish for this vacancy to be filled by an election then we will hold a by-election to fill the seat. If no request to hold an election is received then the relevant Town or Community Council can co-opt someone to fill the vacancy.

Candidates Party Number of votes
Christopher Phillip BEER Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 513
Theressa BOWEN Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 482
Jonathan Edward BURREE Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 79
Sean DIXON Independent / Annibynnol 426
Samantha Kate NURSE Independent / Annibynnol 491
Christopher Phillip BEER
26%
Theressa BOWEN
24%
Jonathan Edward BURREE
4%
Sean DIXON
21%
Samantha Kate NURSE
25%

Elected:
Christopher Phillip BEER / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru
Samantha Kate NURSE / Independent / Annibynnol

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 2
Total votes: 1991

Related Links

Candidates Party Number of votes
AKHTAR Fozia Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 364
DIXON Sean Independent / Annibynnol 223
MORGAN Karl Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 114
PASSMORE Christopher David William Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 5
AKHTAR Fozia
52%
DIXON Sean
32%
MORGAN Karl
16%
PASSMORE Christopher David William
1%

Elected:
AKHTAR Fozia / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1
Total votes: 706

Related Links

Candidates Party Number of votes
Christopher John DAVIES Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 692
Derfel LESTER Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 628
Julian William TANDY Welsh Liberal Democrats / Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol Cymru 127
Christopher John DAVIES
48%
Derfel LESTER
43%
Julian William TANDY
9%

Elected:
Christopher John DAVIES / Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales

Summary

Total votes: 1447

Related Links

Candidates Party Number of votes
Emyr Huw REES Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru 199
Geena WARE Plaid Cymru – The Party of Wales 149
Emyr Huw REES
57%
Geena WARE
43%

Elected:
Emyr Huw REES / Welsh Labour / Llafur Cymru

Summary

Total votes: 348

Related Links

Candidates Party Number of votes
ADCOCK Raymond Kenneth Independent / Annibynnol 60
CURTIS Elizabeth Caroline Independent / Annibynnol 69
STACEY Lauren May-Louise 102
THOMAS Gareth James Independent / Annibynnol 92
THOMAS Hywel Wyn Independent / Annibynnol 82
ADCOCK Raymond Kenneth
15%
CURTIS Elizabeth Caroline
17%
STACEY Lauren May-Louise
25%
THOMAS Gareth James
23%
THOMAS Hywel Wyn
20%

Elected:
CURTIS Elizabeth Caroline / Independent / Annibynnol
STACEY Lauren May-Louise /
THOMAS Gareth James / Independent / Annibynnol
THOMAS Hywel Wyn / Independent / Annibynnol

Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 4
Total votes: 405

Related Links


Summary

Number of Councillors to be elected : 1

Related Links

Council & Democracy