Economic Development

The proper handling of personal information by Carmarthenshire County Council is very important to the delivery of our services and maintaining public confidence.

Personal data is any information that relates to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified from the information. The terms ‘information’ and ‘personal data’ are used throughout this privacy notice and have the same meaning.

To ensure that the Council treats personal information correctly, we seek to adhere in full to the requirements of Data Protection legislation.

This privacy notice has therefore been produced to explain as clearly as possible what we do with your personal data.

1. The purpose for which we use your personal data

The information we collect about you will be used for the purposes of:

  • Assessing and awarding grants and loans
  • Administering payments and monitoring after we award funds
  • Assisting you with applications for grants and/or loans provided by other organisations from the sources listed in point 6.

The legal basis for the processing of your information is exercising our authority to provide this service under Section 111 of the Local Government Act 1972.

 If you do not give us the information we need when we ask for it, this may result in us being unable to deal with your enquiry or application and affect our ability to make a decision regarding a grant or loan award.

2. What type of information do we use?

We collect the following types of personal data about you to deliver this service:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • An unique reference number
  • Bank/payment details, in order to reimburse financial claims that are submitted
  • Accounts, business plans and cashflows
  • Land registry details/ title documents

3. Do we use information received from other sources?

To deliver this service, we collect personal data directly from you and only obtain information about you from other sources as stated below:

  • A credit check company, to determine financial viability
  • External valuation companies to validate and survey land/ buildings/ construction work

4. Transferring your information abroad

Your information will not be transferred outside the European Union.

5. Who has access to your information?

We share your information with the following recipients:

  • Other grant funders where applicable such as Welsh European Funding Office, Welsh Government
  • The Council’s Financial services to make payments/undertake due diligence checks
  • European Commission (in relation to EU funded schemes)
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Grŵp Cefn Gwlad, Local Action Group for Carmarthenshire and other Local Action Groups (LEADER Programme)
  • Various Council departments we need to consult where relevant including Legal Services, Property Design, Corporate Property etc.
  • The HM Land Registry in order to supply land related information and to register legal charges or legal restrictions where this is necessary

 There are also other specific situations where we may be required to disclose information about you, such as:

  • Where the Council is required to provide the information by law
  • Where disclosing the information is required to prevent or detect a crime
  • Where disclosure is in the vital interests of the person concerned

6. How long we will keep your information

In accordance with the Council’s Retention Schedules and directions from the Welsh Government we keep your information for:

  • Rural Development Plan grants 2007-13 programme – the earliest date the information can be disposed of is December 2024
  • Rural Development Plan funded project files for the 2014-2020 programme (which includes LEADER) – the earliest date the information can be disposed of is December 2030
  • European Structural Investment Fund Programmes 2014-20 - 3 years following the closure of the project
  • Welsh Government grants – 6 years following the closure of the project
  • Carmarthenshire County Council Internal Grant Programmes (7 years following the closure of the project)
  • Town Centre Loan Fund (Ammanford/ Llanelli) The earliest date this can be disposed of is 2040
  • Bucanier Project - the earliest date the information can be disposed of is December 2030.

7. Your Data Protection rights

You have the right to:

  • Obtain access to the personal data that Carmarthenshire Council is processing about you
  • Have any inaccurate or incomplete information rectified (corrected)
  • Withdraw your consent to processing, where this is the only basis for the processing
  • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the independent body in the UK which protects information rights

In some circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • Object to the processing of your personal information
  • The erasure of your personal data
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information
  • Data portability

8. Contact details

For more information regarding this privacy notice and your rights, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Carmarthenshire County Council
County Hall
Carmarthen
SA31 1JP

Email: dataprotection@carmarthenshire.gov.uk
Tel: 01267 224127

Contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office along with further guidance on Data Protection legislation can be found on the ICO website.